Case No.: 18-30762 (AMN)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-157.
A delinquent taxpayer can redeem the property during that six-month period by paying to the tax collector the amount of taxes, interest, and charges due and owing at the time of the sale together with eighteen percent (18%) interest on the total purchase price from the date of the sale. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-157. If the property is redeemed, the town clerk cancels the unrecorded deed. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-157. "If the purchase money and interest are not paid within such redemption period, the deed shall be recorded and have full effect." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-157. Unlike in the process in some states, no act beyond recordation of the deed is required to finalize the process. The tax purchaser or the municipality must also maintain "sufficient insurable interest in buildings and improvements upon such property to insure them against fire and other risk of physical loss" during the redemption period. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-157.
Thus, in Connecticut, the tax purchaser in a sale pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-157 acquires title to the property rather than a lien against the property, subject to the property owner's right to redeem.