Case No.: 18-30762 (AMN)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-157. Here, the Debtor's six-month redemption period would have expired on May 17, 2018, but, the commencement of this case intervened on May 7, 2018.
A municipality may sell a delinquent taxpayer's fee interest in her real property, or it may sell and assign its municipal tax lien. Here, the Town chose to sell the real property fee interest rather than to merely assign the municipal tax lien to a lien purchaser. Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 12-195h, "Any municipality, ... may assign, for consideration, any and all liens filed by the tax collector to secure unpaid taxes on real property as provided under the provisions of this chapter."
The Debtor listed the Property in her bankruptcy schedules as real property that she owned, stated that the nature of her interest in the Property was as a "joint tenant," claimed an exemption in the Property, and, listed the Town as a secured creditor holding a tax lien.