Total Gas & Power N. Am., Inc. v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
[…] United States, 508 U.S. 223, 233 (1993) ("A provision that may seem ambiguous in isolation is often clarified by the remainder of the statutory scheme—because the same terminology is used elsewhere in a context that makes its meaning clear, or because only one of the permissible meanings produces a substantive effect that is compatible with the rest of the law." (quotation omitted)). For example, FERC had established authority to impose remedies for violations of NGA §§ 4 and 7. NGA § 4 does not explicitly reference adjudication of "violations." Instead, key language in NGA § 4(a) is phrased in the passive voice, similar to that of NGA § 4A. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 717c(a) ("[A]ny such rate or charge that is not just and reasonable is declared to be unlawful." (emphasis added)), with 15 U.S.C. § 717c-1 ("It shall be unlawful . . . to use or employ . . . any manipulative or deceptive device . . . ." (emphasis added)).