Total Gas & Power N. Am., Inc. v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
[…] In contrast, attempting to implement Plaintiffs' proposed interpretation of § 24 and § 22 leads to a quandary. The NGA provides no guidance on how a district court is to evaluate the results of the agency hearing or conclusions concerning civil penalty proceedings. Congress provided no guidance as to whether it intended the district court to conduct de novo review as sought by Plaintiffs, adopt the substantial evidence standard, or deem the Commission's rulings prima facie evidence.

See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 407 ("If a carrier does not comply with an order for the payment of money within the time limit in such order, the complainant, or any person for whose benefit such order was made, may file [a suit] in the [appropriate] district court of the United States . . . . [O]n the trial of such suits the findings and order of the Commission shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated . . . ." (emphasis added)).

Plaintiffs' request for de novo district court review would be legally remarkable and logistically inefficient after a full administrative hearing.