Total Gas & Power N. Am., Inc. v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
[…] Indeed, under the FPA and the NGPA, Congress provided that proceedings would be filed in "the appropriate district court" with respect to "affirming the [Commission's] assessment of civil penalties" and evaluation of any substantive challenges thereto by the respondent. Congress's failure to make any venue designation for civil penalty proceedings for violations of the NGA, including market manipulation, indicates Congress did not anticipate district court involvement beyond the task of enforcement.

NGPA § 504(b)(6)(F), 15 U.S.C. § 3414(b)(6)(F) ("If the civil penalty has not been paid within 60 calendar days after the assessment order has been made under subparagraph (E), the Commission shall institute an action in the appropriate district court of the United States for an order affirming the assessment of the civil penalty." (emphasis added)); FPA § 31(d)(3), 16 U.S.C. § 823c(d)(3) ("If the civil penalty has not been paid within 60 calendar days after the assessment order has been made under subparagraph (A), the Commission shall institute an action in the appropriate district court of the United States for an order