Total Gas & Power N. Am., Inc. v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
[…] FERC was previously known as the Federal Power Commission ("FPC").

See 42 U.S.C. § 7171. The four sitting Commissioners, Chairman Norman C. Bay, and Commissioners Cheryl A. LaFleur, Tony Clark, and Colette D. Honorable, are named in their official capacities as Defendants .

Plaintiffs are alleged to have violated NGA § 4A, 15 U.S.C. § 717c-1, a provision prohibiting manipulation of natural gas markets, and the FERC rule promulgated pursuant to this section, 18 C.F.R. § 1c.1. Section 4A was enacted in 2005 as § 315 of the EPAct, 119 Stat. at 691. Section 4A provides:

It shall be unlawful for any entity, directly or indirectly, to use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of natural gas or the purchase or sale of transportation services subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance (as those terms are used in [15 U.S.C. § 78j(b)]) in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary in the public interest or for the protection of natural gas ratepayers. Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a private right of action.