discussing "factors set forth by the Supreme Court in Abbott Laboratories "
[…] FERC argues that it is only in a collection action, once penalty proceedings are final, following appellate review in a court of appeals if review is sought, that a federal district court would have "exclusive jurisdiction." The standard of review in a collection action before a district court would be substantial evidence, according to FERC.
Energy Transfer Partners, L.P., 121 FERC ¶ 61,282 (2007).
15 U.S.C. § 3414(b)(6)(F) ("If the civil penalty has not been paid within 60 calendar days after the assessment order has been made under subparagraph (E), the Commission shall institute an action in the appropriate district court of the United States for an order affirming the assessment of the civil penalty. The court shall have authority to review de novo the law and the facts involved, and shall have jurisdiction to enter a judgment enforcing, modifying, and enforcing as so modified, or setting aside in whole or in part, such assessment.").