In Torres, the defendant's failure to secure permits for a boat race in violation of Florida statute precluded the granting of summary judgment.
[…] OPT asserted that it was not sanctioned, warned, cited, or penalized for any violations. The trial court granted OPT's motion and entered final summary judgment.
Torres argues that OPT's failure to secure certain permits was a violation of section 327.48, Florida Statutes (1991), and state and federal regulations designed to protect boaters and spectators. The failure, Torres asserts, constitutes negligence per se; thus, the releases do not insulate OPT from liability in this action.
Section 327.48 provides: "Any person directing the holding of a regatta, tournament, or marine parade or exhibition shall secure a permit from the coast guard when such event is held in navigable waters of the United States. A person directing any such affair . . . shall notify the sheriff of the county, . . . in order that appropriate arrangements for safety and navigation be assured. Any person or organization sponsoring a regatta or boat race . . . shall be responsible for providing adequate protection to the participants . . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Negligence per se arises from a violation of any statute which establishes a duty to take precautions to protect a particular class of persons from a particular injury or type of injury. deJesus v. Seaboard Coast Line R.R. Co., 281 So.2d 198, 201 (Fla. 1973).