Torres v. Niche, Inc.
[…] Int'l Union v. Lehigh Coal & Nav. Co., 2006 WL 2623888, at *3 (M.D. Pa. Sept. 12, 2006) ("When [29 U.S.C. §] 2102(b)(1) and 20 C.F.R. § 639.9 are read together, it is clear that in order to seek the protection of Section 2102(b)(1) an employer must give reduced notice prior to the shutdown. After-the-fact notice does not cure the failure to give notice prior to the shutdown." (emphasis in original)). Because Niche provided no advance notice to affected employees, but only an explanation after the mass layoff occurred, the unforeseeable business circumstances exception does not apply.

29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(1) states that "[a]n employer may order the shutdown of a single site of employment before the conclusion of the 60-day period if as of the time that notice would have been required the employer was actively seeking capital or business which, if obtained, would have enabled the employer to avoid or postpone the shutdown and the employer reasonably and in good faith believed that giving the notice required would have precluded the employer from obtaining the needed capital or business."

Niche cites Watson v. Michigan Indus. Holdings, Inc., 311 F.3d 760 (6th Cir. 2002), for the proposition that after-the-fact notice is permissible under the unforeseeable business circumstances exception.