Torres v. Niche, Inc.
[…] DISCUSSION

The WARN Act requires an employer to give its employees sixty days advance written notice of a mass layoff. 29 U.S.C. 2102(a)(1). However, "[a]n employer may order a plant closing or mass layoff before the conclusion of the 60-day period if the closing or mass layoff is caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required." Id. § 2102(b)(2)(A). "The test for determining when business circumstances are not reasonably foreseeable focuses on an employer's business judgment." 20 C.F.R. § 639.9. Although an employer is not required to "accurately predict general economic conditions" that may affect demand for its products, it "must exercise such commercially reasonable business judgment as would a similarly situated employer in predicting the demand of its particular market." Id. An unforeseen circumstance is one that is "caused by some sudden, dramatic, and unexpected action or condition outside the employer's control," such as "[a] principal client's sudden and unexpected termination of a major contract with the employer." Id.