Torres v. Niche, Inc.
[…] Id. An unforeseen circumstance is one that is "caused by some sudden, dramatic, and unexpected action or condition outside the employer's control," such as "[a] principal client's sudden and unexpected termination of a major contract with the employer." Id.

The Warn Act applies only to employers with 100 or more employees. 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(1). A "mass layoff" is defined as a reduction in force, not the result of a plant closing, that "results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for - at least 33 percent of the [full-time] employees . . . and at least 50 [full-time] employees . . . or at least 500 [full-time] employees." Id. § 2101(a)(3).