Torres v. Niche, Inc.
[…] The issue of foreseeability, however, need not be addressed because Niche is unable to invoke the unforeseeable business circumstances exception as a matter of law.

An employer relying on the unforeseeable business circumstances exception "shall give as much notice as is practicable and at that time shall give a brief statement of the basis for reducing the notification period." 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(3). The WARN Act gives an employer a complete exemption in the event of a natural disaster. Id. § 2102(b)(2)(B) ("No notice under this chapter shall be required if the . . . mass layoff is due to any form of natural disaster . . . ."). However, no similar absolution is granted for downturns in the business cycle that lead a company to shed employees as a cost-saving measure.