No. 17 C 6978
[…] b) Did the September 28, 2015 materials provided to employees comply with the WARN Act?
Crane Heyman next argues that even if notice was required, the materials World Marketing gave employees on September 28, 2015 constituted adequate notice under the Act. The Court disagrees.
An employer relying on section 2102(b)(3) must "give a brief statement of the basis for reducing the notification period" at the time shortened notice is provided. 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(3) ; see also 20 C.F.R. § 639.9 ("The employer must, at the time notice actually is given, provide a brief statement of the reason for reducing the notice period, in addition to the other elements set out in § 639.7."). Neither the Termination Notice nor the FAQ – the materials the parties agree were emailed to World Marketing's employees – contains a statement explaining the basis for reducing the notice period. Accordingly, World Marketing did not give proper notice under the Act.