Toro v. 1st City Westheimer
[…] The trial court granted the motion and rendered a take-nothing judgment.

Toro appeals on two points of error, contending that: (1) the trial court erred in applying the two-year statute of limitations, (2) the trial court erred in not holding that the filing of suit against First City Bank — Houston tolled the statute of limitations.

The first point of error is premised on the theory that the statute of limitations on a conversion claim brought under section 3.419 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code is four years, not two years.

TEX.CIV.PRAC. REM.CODE ANN., section 16.003(a) specifically provides as follows:

(a) A person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another, conversion of personal property, taking or detaining the personal property of another, personal injury, forcible entry and detainer, and forcible detainer not later than two years after the date the cause of action accrues.

TEX.CIV.PRAC. REM.CODE ANN. § 16.003(a) (Vernon 1986) (emphasis added).

Toro sued under TEX.BUS. COM.CODE ANN., section 3.419 for conversion.