Toner v. Nationwide Ins. Co.
[…] Our appellate role is to determine if the action of the trial court was based on a clear error of law or whether there were facts disclosed by the pleadings which should properly go to the jury. Vogel v. Berkley, 354 Pa. Super. 291 EQD, 511 A.2d 878, 880 (1986). Judgment on the pleadings may only be granted where no material facts are in dispute and the case is free from doubt so that a trial would clearly be a fruitless exercise. Keystone Automated Equip. Co. Inc., supra.

The complaint filed by appellant indicated that she had "combined loss benefit" coverage pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1715 (a)(5), which provides in relevant part:

(a) General Rule — An insurer shall make available for purchase first party benefits as follows:

. . . . .

(5) For combinations of benefits enumerated in paragraphs (1), (2), (3) and (4) and subject to a limit on the accidental death benefit of up to $25,000, and a limit on the funeral benefit of $2,500, up to at least $177,500 of benefits in the aggregate or benefits payable up to three years from the date of the accident, whichever occurs first, provided that nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to limit, reduce, modify or change the provisions of subsection (d).

The reference to subsection (d) is not material to the disposition of this case. In any event, the reference to subsection (d) was added in 1989 and thus would not have been in effect at the time of the accident in 1986.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1715(a)(5) (emphasis added).