Civil Action No. 09-cv-03531.
[…] Thus, defendant asserts that under the terms of the Safeco policy and applicable Pennsylvania law, Robert Hall is not entitled to first party wage loss or medical benefits.
In addition, defendant avers that plaintiff misapplies the provision of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1724. Defendant contends that § 1724 is not implicated for two reasons.
As indicated in the Discussion below, section 1724 provides in part that "[i]nsurance benefits may not be denied solely because the driver . . . is determined to be under the influence of . . . intoxicating beverages at the time of the accident. . . ." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1724(a).