Tompkins 183 LLC v. Frankel
[…] Respondent asserts that Petitioner is seeking access to install party wall tie-backs which are permanent encroachments. Respondent further asserts that Petitioner does not respond or address the comments of Respondent's engineer on the tie-backs or the overhead protections in the rear yard. Respondent contends that she is willing to enter into a license agreement with Petitioner.

After the hearings, the Court notes that two of the main issues that remain in dispute are the installation of the rear yard shed and the party wall tie-backs.

Legal Standards/Discussion

RPAPL § 881 provides,

"When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable in the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry."

RPAPL § 881 "does not direct the court to grant a license to every applicant." Chase Manhattan Bank (Nat. Ass'n) v. Broadway, Whitney Co., 57 Misc. 2d 1091, 1095 [Sup. Ct, Queens County 1968], aff'd sub nom. Chase Manhattan Bank v. Broadway, Whitney Co., 24 N.Y.2d 927 [1969].