Tomlinson v. Tomlinson
[…] In modifying the support order in a subsequent proceeding, a trial court may consider the same factors applied in the initial determination to assess any changes in the parties' circumstances since the last court order. Borkowski v. Borkowski, supra, 228 Conn. at 737–38, 638 A.2d 1060.Section 46b–215b (c) mandates that the guidelines “shall be considered in addition to and not in lieu of the criteria for such awards established in sections 46b–84, 46b–86” and other statutes not relevant to this appeal. Specifically, § 46b–84 (d) stipulates that the court shall consider “the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents, and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the child.”