Tomlinson v. Tomlinson
[…] Guille, supra, 196 Conn. 260, 492 A.2d 175, were decided before the enactment of § 1–2z, these cases have not been overruled by the statute and still have vitality.

In accordance with § 1–2z, we look to related statutes to determine whether the present case, like Guille, presents a scenario in which the support order could be modified in spite of the general language of § 46b–86 (a) and the unallocated order's broadly phrased non-modification provision. Review of General Statutes § 46b–224 leads us to conclude that a change in custody is indeed one such circumstance. Section 46b–224 specifically addresses the question of how a change in custody affects the payment of child support, and provides in relevant part: “Whenever ... the Superior Court, in a family relations matter, as defined in section 46b–1, orders a change or transfer of the guardianship or custody of a child who is the subject of a preexisting support order, and the court makes no finding with respect to such support order, such guardianship or custody order shall operate to: (1) Suspend the support order if guardianship or custody is transferred to the obligor under the support order; or (2) modify the payee of the support order to be the person or entity awarded guardianship or custody of the child by the court, if such person or entity is other than the obligor under the support order.” Thus, if the obligor becomes the new primary custodial parent, the obligor is no longer required to pay child support to the former custodian.