Tomlinson v. Tomlinson
[…] Specifically, § 46b–84 (d) stipulates that the court shall consider “the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents, and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the child.”

.General Statutes § 46b–215b (c) provides: “In any proceeding for the establishment or modification of a child support award, the child support guidelines shall be considered in addition to and not in lieu of the criteria for such awards established in sections 46b–84, 46b–86, 46b–130, 46b–171, 46b–172, 46b–215, 17b–179 and 17b–745.”

In the present case, because the parties do not dispute that the portion of the unallocated order attributable to alimony was nonmodifiable, the trial court was required to determine the child support component of the unallocated order.