Tomlinson v. Tomlinson
[…] In turn, permitting the diversion of funds away from the parent providing for the care and well-being of minor children when custody changes, pursuant to the parents' contractual agreement, would contravene the purpose of child support. Thus, the traditional purpose of child support is consistent with our reading of the statutory scheme.

.General Statutes § 46b–84 (a) provides in relevant part: “Upon or subsequent to the ... dissolution of any marriage or the entry of a decree of ... divorce, the parents of a minor child of the marriage, shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities, if the child is in need of maintenance....”

The plaintiff contends, in contrast, that this state's policy favoring the freedom of contract counsels in favor of upholding a nonmodification provision even when custody changes. She argues that any other conclusion would harm reliance interests and deny her the benefit of her bargain.