Tomlinson v. Tomlinson
[…] Rather than address issues not raised in this appeal, we invite the legislature to clarify the circumstances, if any, under which child support may be made nonmodifiable, as well as the circumstances in which public policy would dictate that child support orders remain modifiable, notwithstanding language in the decree to the contrary.

Thus, while § 46b–86 (a) addresses the modification of child support in general, § 46b–224 covers the particular effect of a change in custody on preexisting child support orders. Notably, unlike § 46b–86 (a), § 46b–224 does not expressly except from its scope support orders that contain nonmodification provisions. Rather, the plain language of § 46b–224 provides that “[ w ] heneverr ” (1) the trial court orders “a change or transfer of the guardianship or custody of a child who is the subject of a preexisting support order,” and (2) “the court makes no finding with respect to such support order,” then the custody order “ shall operate to ... [s]uspend the support order ... or ... modify the payee of the support order....” (Emphasis added.)