addressing appointment to fill vacancy after county failed to hold election
[…] Article 2236, Revised Civil Statutes, 1911, is in the verbiage of the Constitution. Article 2240, same statutes, provides:
"In case of vacancy in the office of commissioner, the county judge shall appoint some suitable person living in the precinct where such vacancy occurs, to serve as commissioner for such precinct until the next general election."
Article 16, § 17, Constitution of this state, provides that:
"All officers within this state shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified."
We are of the opinion that the district judge was not in error in refusing to grant the temporary writ of injunction.