Tolhurst v. Town of East Hampton
[…] The accidental failure of suit statute, General Statutes Sec. 52-592, "`is remedial and is to be liberally interpreted.'" Isaac v. Mount Sinai Hospital, 210 Conn. 721, 728, 557 A.2d 116 (1989).

Where, therefore, the words are added, "or the action has been otherwsie awarded or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form," the obvious intention was to make the statute exceedingly broad and sweeping in its scope. The phrase "any matter of form" was use in contradistinction to matter of substance, which embraces the real merits of the controversy between the parties.