BRT Barnbeck, LLC v. Brookfield
[…] According to the plaintiff, tax assessment appeals are not confined to the administrative record, as are appeals brought pursuant to § 4-183. The plaintiff also argues that the Superior Court cases the defendant attached to its motion to dismiss all cite to Carbone and that their reliance on that decision is misplaced.

Section 52-592 provides in relevant part: "(a) If any action, commenced within the time limited by law has failed one or more times . . . because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to . . . default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment." At least three Superior Court decisions rely on Carbone for the proposition that tax appeals do not fall within the definition of "action" for purposes of § 52-592. Carbone was cited as controlling in Wlodkowski v. Durham, Superior Court, judicial district of Middletown, Docket No.