Tobis v. State
[…] Petersen, at 428. The Petersen court noted that with the Legislature's abolishment of sovereign immunity in Washington (RCW 4.92.090), the State retained immunity only for discretionary policy decisions. Petersen, at 433. The Petersen court held that the state psychiatrist's decision concerning whether to seek further involuntary commitment for Knox did not fall within the discretionary function exception permitting immunity, and thus the State could be sued for damages by Petersen. Petersen, at 434-35.

RCW 4.92.090 states that: "The state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation."

In its opinion, the Bader court noted that the circumstances before it were distinguishable from those in Petersen, because in Petersen, Knox was not admitted to WSH for any crime he had committed, and because no recommendation was made to the court for Knox's release.