Tobis v. State
[…] Bader, at 226-27. In other words, the court was not involved in Knox's release; his involuntary commitment was allowed to expire, without any attempt on the psychiatrist's part to seek a 90-day commitment.

Tobis further argues that the Legislature has expressed an intent to impose liability on state employees to protect identifiable victims from the violent behavior of mental patients. In support of this contention, Tobis cites a recent amendment to RCW 71.05.120. This statute now reads in part:

Exemptions from liability. (1) No officer of a public or private agency . . . nor any public official performing functions necessary to the administration of this chapter . . . nor any county designated mental health professional, nor the state, a unit of local government, or an evaluation and treatment facility shall be civilly or criminally liable for performing duties pursuant to this chapter with regard to the decision of whether to admit, release, or detain a person for evaluation and treatment: Provided, That such duties were performed in good faith and without gross negligence.

(2) This section does not relieve a person from .. . the duty to warn or to take reasonable precautions to provide protection from violent behavior where the patient has communicated an actual threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims.

(Italics ours.)

Tobis offers no evidence that the Legislature intended this amended statute, which is part of the chapter dealing with mentally ill individuals (RCW 71.05), to apply to procedures affecting those individuals who have been criminally committed (RCW 10.77).