Tobis v. State
[…] [1] We believe that the rationale contained in Bader v. State, 43 Wn. App. 223, 716 P.2d 925 (1986) is applicable to the circumstances before us. That case concerned a mental health professional appointed directly by the court, while the case before us deals with mental health professionals appointed by statute to assist the court. This is a distinction without a difference.

The appropriate procedure for evaluating the competency of a defendant to stand trial (the procedure at issue in Bader) is contained in RCW 10.77.060, and states in pertinent part:

Plea of not guilty due to insanity — Doubt as to competency — Examination — Report. (1) Whenever a defendant has pleaded not guilty by reason of insanity, or there is reason to doubt his competency, the court on its own motion or on the motion of any party shall either appoint or request the secretary to designate at least two qualified experts or professional persons, one of whom shall be approved by the prosecuting attorney, to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant.

Although Tobis argues in her brief that an affirmance here would be an "extension" of the doctrine set forth in Bader to individuals who are not acting as an "arm of the court", we find that to be an inaccurate characterization.