2:18-CV-01211-MJH
[…] See Time Share Vacation Club v. Atl. Resorts, Ltd., 735 F.2d 61, 66 (3d Cir. 1984). "[A]t no point may a plaintiff rely on the bare pleadings alone in order to withstand a defendant's Rule 12(b)(2) motion to dismiss for lack of in personam jurisdiction." Patterson by Patterson v. F.B.I., 893 F.2d 595, 604 (3d Cir. 1990) (quoting Time Share Vacation Club, 735 F.2d at 67 n. 9).
III. DISCUSSION
a. Pennsylvania Long-Arm Statute
Plaintiff, TNK, argues that BIG 3 is subject to personal jurisdiction under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(a)(4) of the Pennsylvania long-arm statute. This subsection provides that: "[a] tribunal of this Commonwealth may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person ... who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action or other matter arising from such person: (4) Causing harm or tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(a)(4). While the Complaint alleges acts or omissions that occurred outside of Pennsylvania and said acts or omissions allegedly caused harm in Pennsylvania, the inquiry continues. The United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit explained in Pennzoil Products Co. v.