Title v. Hedges
[…] See In re 2019–2020 #3 , ¶¶ 51–54, 442 P.3d at 875–76 (Márquez, J., dissenting) (describing the history of the single subject requirement); In re Title, Ballot Title, & Submission Clause for 2013–2014 #76 , 2014 CO 52, ¶ 31, 333 P.3d 76, 84–85 (same).

¶49 That said, like their counterparts for legislative bills, the single subject and clear title requirements for initiatives serve shared purposes, namely, to (1) inform voters about the subject of a proposed measure and (2) prevent the passage of surprise or surreptitious measures. See § 1-40-106.5(1)(e)(II), C.R.S. (2019) (declaring that article V, section 1 (5.5) is intended "[t]o prevent surreptitious measures and apprise the people of the subject of each measure by the title, that is, to prevent surprise and fraud from being practiced upon voters" (emphases added)); In re Title, Ballot Title & Submission Clause for 2009–2010 #45 , 234 P.3d 642, 648 (Colo. 2010) ("The purpose of reviewing an initiative title for clarity parallels that of the single subject requirement: voter protection through reasonably ascertainable expression of the