Title v. Hedges
[…] ¶56 The majority acknowledges the correct standard, maj. op. ¶ 15, but fails to apply it. Instead, the majority appears to assume voter familiarity with TABOR’s myriad subjects and approves the title because it is not confusing. Maj. op. ¶ 18 ("[W]e cannot discern how voters could be confused by this title or how the effect of a yes/for or no/against vote would be unclear."). But this misses the point. It is not enough that a title avoid actively misleading voters—the constitution affirmatively requires the title to communicate the substance of the measure. See § 1-40-106.5(1)(e)(II) (stating a purpose of article V, section 1 (5.5) is to "apprise the people of the subject of each measure by the title"); In re 2013–2014 #90 , ¶ 23, 328 P.3d at 162 (noting title must enable voters to "determine intelligently whether to support or oppose [the] proposal").

¶57 The majority also emphasizes that a title need not describe "every feature" in approving the proposed title. Maj. op. ¶¶ 20–21. True.