Hayes v. Spalding (In re Title)
[…] A committee advocating for or against the recall of any elected official is currently classified as an issue committee. See§ 1–45–103(12), C.R.S. (2013) (defining issue committees). Under existing article XXVIII, sections 3 and 7, of the Colorado Constitution, contributions received by issue committees are subject to monetary limits and disclosure requirements. Article XXVIII, section 7, requires “disclosure of the occupation and employer of each person who has made a contribution of one hundred dollars or more to a[n] ... issue committee.” Article XXVIII, section 7, also specifically incorporates section 1–45–108, C.R.S. (2013), which provides in subsection 6 that “[a]ny issue committee whose purpose is the recall of any elected official shall register with the appropriate officer within ten calendar days of accepting or making contributions or expenditures in excess of two hundred dollars to support or oppose the recall.” Initiative # 76 would preempt these requirements in recall elections by prohibiting the regulation and required disclosure of recall donors.