CIVIL ACTION NO. V-08-4.
[…] "The MDA allows these `predicate' devices to remain available until the FDA initiates and completes the PMA process" and "allows other manufacturers to distribute (also pending completion of the predicate device's PMA review) devices that are shown to be `substantially equivalent' to a predicate device." Buckman, 531 U.S. at 345 (citing § 360e(b)(1)(B)). Demonstrating that a device qualifies for this exemption is known as the "§ 510(k) process," which refers to the original sections of the MDA containing this provision. Id. This distinction does not affect the Court's analysis of Timberlake's claims.
Pursuant to 21 United States Code Section 337, "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section [allowing States to enforce certain provisions related to food], all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States."
Timberlake contends that his claims arising from Defendants' alleged fraudulent conduct during the FDA approval process are not merely fraud on the FDA claims, but are "parallel claims" arising from violations of FDCA requirements.