No. 10CA2635.
[…] It destroys the lien.”).
Here, the promissory note became due on October 1, 1998. Thus, on October 2, 2004, an action on note was barred by the statute of limitations, and the lien created by the deed of trust was extinguished. Defendant does not contend otherwise. Instead, defendant argues that by operation of section 13–80–109, when plaintiffs filed the current action seeking declaratory relief, they revived the right of action on the promissory note and deed of trust.
Colorado's counterclaim revival statute, section 13–80–109, states:
Except for causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence which is the subject matter of the opposing party's claim, the limitation provisions of this article shall apply to the case of any debt, contract, obligation, injury, or liability alleged by a defending party as a counterclaim or setoff. A counterclaim or setoff arising out of the transaction or occurrence which is the subject matter of the opposing party's claim shall be commenced within one year after service of the complaint by the opposing party and not thereafter.
We conclude that the plain language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, and, therefore, that an action for declaratory judgment of nonliability on statute of limitations grounds is not a claim within the coverage of the counterclaim revival statute.
The word “claim” in the statute refers to a “claim for relief” as understood in the context of the rules of procedure and case law dealing with claims.