No. 10CA2635.
[…] Qwest Corp., 18 P.3d 748, 754 (Colo.2001) (judgment on the pleadings is appropriate only if, based on the pleadings, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law); see also Abts v. Bd. of Education, 622 P.2d 518, 521–22 (Colo.1980) (in considering on appeal a motion for judgment on the pleadings, the court must construe the allegations of the pleadings strictly against the movant and must consider the allegations of the opposing party's pleadings as true).
C. Attorney Fees on Appeal
Plaintiffs request attorney fees and costs on appeal under C.A.R. 38 and section 13–17–102, C.R.S.2010.
Section 13–17–102(2), C.R.S.2010, states:
[I]n any civil action of any nature commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award, by way of judgment or separate order, reasonable attorney fees against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action, either in whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification.
An action lacks substantial justification if it is “substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.” § 13–17–102(4), C.R.S.2010. “[A]n appeal ‘lacks substantial justification’ and is ‘substantially frivolous' under [section] 13–17–102(4) when the appellant's brief fails to set forth, in a manner consistent with C.A.R. 28, a coherent assertion of error, supported by legal authority.”