CV-21-0216
[…] Town of Arundel, 2019 ME 21, ¶ 5,202 A.3d 524. Thus, it is conceivable that the Administrative Procedures Act and Rule 80B would offer an appropriate review process for the operative decisions here: South Portland's decision to grant Hamilton and Wraight's FOAA requests. While the fight here is primarily over whether the City should have removed the letters of reprimand from all personnel associated files, such an assignment of error could have likely been raised in an 80B action. See 5 M.R.S. § 11007(4)(C)(1) (2022) ("The Court may ... reverse or modify the decision if the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are ... in violation of statutory provisions"). Although 5 M.R.S. § 11001 has strict timelines for filing, the dates in this case, presented by the summary judgment record, also suggest that an 80B action could have been timely brought.