No. Docket: Ken-07-161.
[…] 1 M.R.S. § 402(3). Records exempt from the disclosure requirement under the privilege exception include "[r]ecords that would be within the scope of a privilege against discovery or use as evidence recognized by the courts of this State in civil or criminal trials if the records or inspection thereof were sought in the course of a court proceeding." 1 M.R.S. § 402(3)(B).
[¶ 9] The interpretation of FOAA's requirements and exemptions is a question of law that we review de novo. See Passamaquoddy Water Dist. v.