No. Docket: Ken-07-161.
[…] [¶ 9] The interpretation of FOAA's requirements and exemptions is a question of law that we review de novo. See Passamaquoddy Water Dist. v. City of Eastport, 1998 ME 94, ¶ 5, 710 A.2d 897, 899. In construing FOAA's statutory provisions, we will consider the underlying public policy and rules of construction expressed by the Legislature in 1 M.R.S. § 401. The public policy guiding the interpretation of FOAA is the Legislature's declaration that "public proceedings exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business. It is the intent of the Legislature that their actions be taken openly and that the records of their actions be open to public inspection and their deliberations be conducted openly." 1 M.R.S. § 401. To that end, the Legislature instructed that FOAA "shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies." Id. We have further elaborated that "a corollary to such liberal construction of [FOAA] is necessarily a strict construction of any exceptions to the required public disclosure." Moffett v. City of Portland, 400 A.2d 340, 348 (Me. 1979).
A. Creation of a Settlement Negotiation Privilege