Index 452203/2018
[…] Defendants move for partial summary judgment "limiting the jury's apportionment of fault against the Gault Defendants, if any, to 50% or less, thereby entitling the Gault Defendants to the protections of CPLR § 1601's limitations on joint and several liability". Section 1601 is clear that apportionment is conducted after "a verdict or decision in an action or claim for personal injury is determined in favor of a claimant". In other words, the question of "apportionment of fault [is] for the fact finder" (see Rhoden v Montalbo, 127 A.D.2d 645, 646 [2d Dept 1987]).