Thornton v. State
[…] The Court is assessing the defendant's punishment at 25 years imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice Institutional Division. The Court is crediting the defendant with his back time.

As a result, the record reflects that, almost immediately prior to sentencing appellant, the court focused on and discussed with appellant his previous plea of true that he used a deadly weapon and his understanding that, if he received a penitentiary sentence, he would have to serve half of the sentence before he would be eligible for parole. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 508.145(d)(1), (2) (West Supp. 2016) ("[A]n inmate who is serving a sentence for . . . an offense for which the judgment contains an affirmative finding [of use or exhibition of a deadly weapon] . . . is not eligible for release on parole until the inmate's actual calendar time served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less, but in no event is the inmate eligible for release on parole in less than two calendar years."); Sampson v. State, 983 S.W.2d 842, 843 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1998, pet. ref'd) ("When a trial court's judgment reflects an affirmative finding that a defendant used a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony, the defendant's parole-eligibility date is extended.").