Thornton v. State
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.013 (West 2006); see Butler v. State, 189 S.W.3d 299, 302 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) ("[T]he trial court is statutorily obligated to enter an affirmative finding of family violence in its judgment, if during the guilt phase of trial, the court determines that the offense involved family violence as defined by TEX. FAM. CODE § 71.004(1).").

Section 71.004(1) of the family code provides that "[f]amily violence" means "an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault[.]" TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.004(1) (West Supp. 2016); see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.0021(a), (b) (West 2014) (defining "[d]ating violence" as an act "committed against a victim" "with whom the actor has or has had a dating relationship" that "is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury,