No. 12964.
[…] The trial court concluded that the road bisecting Section 29 was legally located and dedicated to the public, that the section line highway between Sections 28 and 29 was legally relocated by this road, and, that the township board was not required to "open and install" a section line highway between Section 28 and Section 29.
SDCL 31-3-1 provides:
Whenever any road shall have been used, worked, and kept in repair as a public highway continuously for twenty years, the same shall be deemed to have been legally located or dedicated to the public, and shall be and remain a public highway until changed or vacated in some manner provided by law.
Appellant agrees that the road bisecting Section 29 is legally located and will remain a public highway until changed or vacated in some manner provided by law. SDCL 31-3-1. He does not agree that this road was intended as a relocation of the section line highway between Section 28 and Section 29. He argues that section line highways are open by operation of law and cannot be vacated or relocated absent lawful action by the appropriate governmental unit.