THOMPSON v. EVA'S VILLAGE
[…] Thompson seeks to have this Court review the decisions of the State and District Courts, those claims are dismissed with prejudice because this Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction to perform such review. See Taliaferro v. Darby Twp. Zoning Bd., 458 F.3d 181, *192 (citing Whiteford v. Reed, 155 F.3d 671, 674 (3d Cir. 1998) ("Under the Rooker-Feldman doctrine, a district court is precluded from entertaining an action, that is, the federal court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, if the relief requested effectively would reverse a state court decision or void its ruling.") See also 28 U.S.C. § 1294(1) ("[A]ppeals from reviewable decisions of the district and territorial courts shall be taken . . . to the court of appeals for the circuit embracing the district.").

This Court must address its subject-matter jurisdiction over such appeals because, in his May 21, 2009 submission, Mr.