THOMPSON v. EVA'S VILLAGE
[…] Thompson's Constitutional Rights more specifically rights pursuant to Title 42 § 1985 Conspiracy to interfere with civil rights at ¶ 2 Obstructing justice; intimidating party, witness, or juror — If two or more persons in any State or Territory conspire to deter, by force, intimidation, or threat, any party or witness in any Court of the United States from attending such Court, or from testifying to any matter pending therein, freely, fully, and truthfully.

Compl. ¶ 162 (emphasis in original).

Title 42 § 1985 prohibits conspiracies to deprive an individual of the "equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws." 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3). As Judge Pisano stated, "§ 1985(3) does not provide its own substantive rights, [rather] the rights vindicated by this section must be found elsewhere." Thompson, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10487, at *18-19 (citing United Bhd. of Carpenters Joiners, Local 610 v.