Civil Action DKC 23-2458
[…] The Secretary of the relevant military department determines if the disability renders the service member “unfit to perform the duties of the member's office, grade, rank, or rating.” 10 U.S.C. §§ 1201(a), 1203(a). A service member determined to have a disability rendering the member unfit, may either be “retired” or “separated” from service, depending on the degree of the member's disability. 10 U.S.C. §§ 1201(a) 1203(a). “Retired” service members are eligible to receive retirement benefits, while “separated” service members receive severance pay with no retirement benefits. 10 U.S.C. §§ 1201(a), 1203(a). A service member, with fewer than 20 years of completed service, may be eligible for retirement benefits if the Secretary of the relevant military department determines that “the disability is at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the time of the determination,” and one of four other conditions is satisfied. 10 U.S.C. § 1201(b)(3)(B). If the service member's disability is determined to be below the 30% threshold, “the member may be separated from the member's armed force, with severance pay” but without retirement benefits. Id. § 1203(a).