Civil Action DKC 23-2458
[…] AFI 36-3212 ¶ 1.11.
4. Physical Disability Board of Review
In 2008, Congress passed the Dignified Treatment of Wounded Warriors Act (“DTWWA”), providing for creation of the PDBR to review, upon request, the findings and decisions of a PEB with respect to an individual who was separated from the armed forces between September 11, 2001, and December 31, 2009, due to unfitness for duty due to a medical condition with a disability rating of 20% or less. 10 U.S.C. § 1554a(a), (c)(1). “Upon the request of a covered individual . . . the [PDBR] shall review the findings and decisions of the [PEB].” 10 U.S.C. § 1554a(c)(1). The PDBR's review “shall be based on the records of the armed force concerned and such other evidence” submitted in support of the former service member's application. 10 U.S.C. § 1554a(c)(1); see also Crockwell v. Austin, 2024 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 55955, at *6 (D.D.C. Mar. 28, 2024).