finding excessive force claim Heck-barred and noting that the entry of an "Alford plea" was a criminal conviction
[…] The requirements for a self-defense claim are set out in Ky. Rev. Stat. § 503.050. That section states that "[t]he use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the other person." Id. Where an arresting officer uses more force than reasonably necessary to effect an arrest, the physical force he uses is "unlawful" within the meaning of Ky. Rev. Stat. § 503.050, meaning that the Plaintiff's use of force may have been justified. Cf. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 503.060 ("The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is not justifiable when. . . . The defendant is resisting an arrest by a peace officer, recognized to be acting under color of official authority and using no more force than reasonably necessary to effect the arrest, although the arrest is unlawful."). For these reasons, to allow Plaintiff's excessive force claim to proceed, alleging the use of unreasonable force, would imply that her conviction was invalid and is accordingly barred by Heck.