finding excessive force claim Heck-barred and noting that the entry of an "Alford plea" was a criminal conviction
[…] Coy, 286 F.3d 295, 299 (6th Cir. 2002). There are two ways in which he might try to do so. First, she might try to argue that he never physically threatened the officers, which would flatly contradict her conviction for assaulting an officer. Second, she might try to argue that the force used by the officers was not reasonably necessary. This second claim would imply the invalidity of her conviction because it would imply that she acted in self-defense, which is a justification defense under Kentucky law. The requirements for a self-defense claim are set out in Ky. Rev. Stat. § 503.050. That section states that "[t]he use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the other person." Id. Where an arresting officer uses more force than reasonably necessary to effect an arrest, the physical force he uses is "unlawful" within the meaning of Ky. Rev. Stat. § 503.050, meaning that the Plaintiff's use of force may have been justified. Cf. Ky. Rev.