Case No. 2:14-cv-1236
[…] (Pl. Mem. Opp., ECF No. 185, at p. 5.) Plaintiffs cite to no authority to support the public filing of the non-party minors' medical information except that they believe they are authorized to do so. Plaintiffs also assert that the Hiatt and Chambers depositions "discuss information NCH 'treats as confidential and protected by the Peer Review Privilege,'" and that "the Court has already rejected NCH's assertion of the peer review privilege in this case." (Id., at p. 6.)
The state law privilege at issue is codified at O.R.C. § 2305.252, and reads in pertinent part:
Proceedings and records within the scope of a peer review committee of a health care entity shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action against a health care entity or health care provider, including both individuals who provide health care and entities that provide health care, arising out of matters that are the subject of evaluation and review by the peer review committee. No individual who attends a meeting of a peer review committee, serves as a member of a peer review committee, works for or on behalf of a peer review committee, or provides information to a peer review committee shall be permitted or required to testify in any civil action as to any evidence or other matters produced or presented during the proceedings of the peer review committee or as to any finding, recommendation, evaluation, opinion, or other action of the committee or a member thereof.O.R.C. § 2305.252(A).
The term "peer review committee" is defined in O.R.C. §2305.25(E)(1) as a utilization review committee, quality assessment committee, performance improvement committee, tissue committee, credentialing committee, or other committee that does either of the following: