Mehlman v. Cincinnati Children's Hosp. Med. Ctr.
[…] No individual who attends a meeting of a peer review committee, serves as a member of a peer review committee, works for or on behalf of a peer review committee, or provides information to a peer review committee shall be permitted or required to testify in any civil action as to any evidence or other matters produced or presented during the proceedings of the peer review committee or as to any finding, recommendation, evaluation, opinion, or other action of the committee or a member thereof.
Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.252(A) (emphasis added). They also argue that the policy behind the federal peer review statute favors confidentiality. (Doc. 29 at PAGEID 448) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 11101 (“(5) There is an overriding national need to provide incentive and protection for physicians engaging in effective professional peer review.”) and LeMasters v.