Thomas v. McBride
[…] In his motion, Thomas stated that he was unable to prepare and file a formal petition for writ of habeas corpus because he did not have an attorney to assist him in obtaining the appropriate court documents and requested that the circuit court appoint counsel to assist him in filing such a petition.

Despite Thomas's assertion that his September 14, 2003 application met the requirements of W.Va. Code § 53-4A-2, the circuit court specifically stated in its September 14, 1993 Order that the manner in which Thomas was proceeding before the Court was not contemplated by W.Va. Code § 53-4A-2 and 4.

W.Va. Code § 53-4A-2 specifically states:

A petition seeking a writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum in accordance with the provisions of this article shall identify the proceedings in which the petitioner was convicted and sentenced, give the date of the entry of the judgment and sentence complained of, specifically set forth the contention or contentions and grounds in fact or law in support thereof upon which the petition is based, and clearly state the relief desired.

Thomas's September 14, 1993 application did not contain the basic information required by W.Va. Code § 53-4A-2 to be provided in a state petition seeking writ of habeas corpus.