affirming order of abatement against owners who claimed they were unaware of bawdy house activities
[…] Determining that such use of the building was a public nuisance, the trial court entered pursuant to D.C. Code 1973, § 22-2717, an order of abatement effective August 6, 1976. The owners of the building were not parties in the criminal proceedings but after the entry of the order of abatement, they moved the trial court to set aside the order urging that they had not participated in the unlawful use of the building and were not informed of such unlawful use.
D.C. Code 1973, § 22-2722, provides:
Whoever is convicted of keeping a bawdy or disorderly house in the District shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
D.C. Code 1973, § 22-2713, provides: