affirming order of abatement against owners who claimed they were unaware of bawdy house activities
[…] Adolphus Payton who, in turn, hired Norris as resident manager. According to the terms of the lease, the building was to be used as a "gift shop and living quarters."
After numerous complaints by neighbors and extensive police surveillance, Norris was arrested in March of 1976 and charged with operating a house of prostitution. Notwithstanding his arrest, the illegal activities continued and Norris was arrested again on the same charge in June of 1976.
The abatement of nuisances is controlled by D.C. Code 1973, § 22-2717, which provides in part:
If the existence of a nuisance be established in an action as provided in sections 22-2713 to 22-2720, or in a criminal proceeding, an order of abatement shall be entered as a part of the judgment in the case which order shall direct the . . effectual closing of the building or place against its use for any purpose, and so keep it closed for a period of one year, unless sooner released.
It is well settled in this jurisdiction that the operation of a bawdy house constitutes a nuisance per se. Raleigh v. United States, D.C.App., 351 A.2d 510, 514 (1976); Harris v. United States, D.C.App., 315 A.2d 569, 572 (1974).