affirming order of abatement against owners who claimed they were unaware of bawdy house activities
[…] D.C. Code 1973, § 22-2722, provides:
Whoever is convicted of keeping a bawdy or disorderly house in the District shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
D.C. Code 1973, § 22-2713, provides:
Whoever shall erect, establish, continue, maintain, use, own, occupy, or release any building, erection or place used for the purpose of lewdness, assignation, or prostitution in the District of Columbia is guilty of a nuisance, and the building, erection, or place, or the ground itself in or upon which such lewdness, assignation, or prostitution is conducted, permitted, or carried on, continued or exists . . . shall be enjoined and abated as hereinafter provided.
As further support for their motion, the owners produced a new proposed lease of the building to become effective upon vacation of the order of abatement. Under the provisions of the proposed lease, the Volunteers of America, a religious charitable organization, would take over the building.