Thielen v. Colvin
[…] Daniel McKinney, the vocational expert, testified that a hypothetical claimant with Plaintiff's RFC (as determined by the ALJ) would not be able to function in a competitive labor marked if he or she was also limited to occasional handling and manipulating with his or her dominant hand. (T at 76). The ALJ discounted this testimony because she found that Plaintiff's carpal tunnel syndrome did not meet the durational requirements of the Social Security Act. (T at 20, 26). See 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 (". . . your impairment . . . must have lasted . . . for a continuous period of at least 12 months. We call this the durational requirement").

A May 2011 EMG/nerve conduction study revealed "evidence of moderate right carpal tunnel syndrome (median nerve entrapment at wrist) affecting sensory and motor components." (T at 315).