Theologis v. Weiler
[…] Our selection of which issues to address is constrained by a long-standing feature of Virginia demurrer practice: we may affirm an order sustaining a demurrer only on a ground that the defendant raised in the trial court. See Code § 8.01-273(A). The appeal of an order sustaining a demurrer thus differs from other appeals in which "the right-result-different-reason doctrine" would allow an appellee to "assert for the first time on appeal a purely legal ground for upholding the challenged judgment." Collins v. Commonwealth , 297 Va. 207, 212 n.1, 824 S.E.2d 485 (2019). Code § 8.01-273 prevents us from applying that doctrine to permit an appellee to benefit from an argument that he did not include in his own demurrer. The statute requires that each demurrant "state specifically the grounds on which the demurrant concludes that the pleading is insufficient at law," and "[n ]o grounds other than those stated specifically in the demurrer shall be considered by the court. " Code § 8.01-273(A) (emphasis added).

See generally Robert & Bertha Robinson Family, LLC v.