Theologis v. Weiler
[…] Affirmed.


Summaries of

Theologis v. Weiler

Court of Appeals of Virginia
Feb 14, 2023
76 Va. App. 596 (Va. Ct. App. 2023)

holding that Code § 8.01-273 prevents an appellate court from affirming an order sustaining a demurrer on grounds that were not raised by the defendant in the trial court

Summary of this case from Wright v. Graves

finding that twenty-six allegedly defamatory statements lacked sufficient sting to be actionable

Summary of this case from Nestler v. Scarabelli

noting that Code § 8.01-273 "bar consideration on appeal of an argument that was not included in the defendant’s demurrer"

Summary of this case from Trent v. Onderlaw, LLC

stating that "[n]o grounds other than those stated specifically in the demurrer shall be considered by the court"

Summary of this case from Trent v. Onderlaw, LLC

acknowledging this Court's "obligation to decide cases on the best and narrowest grounds available" (quoting Esposito, 74 Va.App. at 134)

Summary of this case from Greene v. City of Portsmouth
Case details for

Theologis v. Weiler

Case Details