10 C.D. 2023
[…] The term includes retail gas customer assistance programs, termination of service protections and consumer protection policies and services that help residential low-income customers and other residential customers experiencing temporary emergencies to reduce or manage energy consumption in a cost-effective manner, such as the low-income usage reduction programs and consumer education.66 Pa. C.S. §2202. Section 2803 of the Code, pertaining to electric service, similarly defines the term as:
Policies, protections and services that help low-income customers to maintain electric service. The term includes customer assistance programs, termination of service protection and policies and services that help low-income customers to reduce or manage energy consumption in a cost-effective manner, such as the low-income usage reduction programs, application of renewable resources and consumer education.66 Pa. C.S. §2803.
On February 28, 2012, PECO submitted its proposed USECP for the years 2013 through 2015 (2013-2015 USECP), which it amended on October 15, 2012, to the PUC for review and approval. The development of a USECP is a complex process.