The People v. Saez
[…] Here, the trial court relied on the preliminary hearing transcript to conclude that Saez "was the actual killer, [and that] there was no felony murder, no natural and probable consequences theory." Saez asserts this was error, that the trial court engaged in impermissible factfinding at the prima facie stage, and that stipulating to the preliminary hearing transcript as the factual basis of the plea does not equate to an admission as to the truth of every statement made at the hearing.

Section 1192.5, subdivision (c) requires that a trial court taking a plea "cause an inquiry to be made of the defendant to satisfy itself that the plea is freely and voluntarily made, and that there is a factual basis for the plea." The trial court may examine the defendant regarding the factual basis for the plea, or "counsel may stipulate to a particular document that provides an adequate factual basis, such as a complaint, police report, preliminary hearing transcript, probation report, grand jury transcript, or written