THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. FRANCISCO GONZALEZ CARMONA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] We examine each of these contentions in turn.
A. Admission of the Challenged Out-of-Court Statements
1. The Absence of an Objection at the Time of Trial
In support of his contention that the trial court erred in admitting the challenged out-of-court statements in evidence, Carmona argues that the court incorrectly applied Evidence Code section 1360 and the fresh complaint doctrine. But these arguments do not help Carmona, because he did not assert section 1360 or the fresh complaint doctrine as a basis for any objection, motion in limine, motion to strike, or request for limiting instruction at the time of trial.
Evidence Code section 1360 articulates circumstances under which, "[i]n a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule." (Evid. Code § 1360(a).) Carmona contends that this provision applies only to statements by alleged victims to whom the charges pertain, and not to other alleged victims; however, for reasons stated in this opinion, we do not find it necessary to address this contention.