The Family Network, LLC v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act
[…] The court agrees with the defendant.

There is a presumption that service is employment unless and until the recipient of the service can establish, irrespective of whether the common law relationship of master and servant exists, that all prongs of the so called ABC test of General Statutes § 31-222(a)(I)(B)(ii) are satisfied. " The test is conjunctive; all parts must be satisfied to exclude an employer from the Act." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Latimer v. Administrator, 216 Conn. 237, 247, 579 A.2d 497 (1990).

Under CUCA, General Statutes § 31-222 et seq. (ABC test), any service provided by an individual is considered employment, unless and until the recipient of the services provided has sustained the burden of proving " to the satisfaction of the administrator that (I) such individual has been and will continue to be free from control and direction in connection with the performance of such service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact; and (II) such service is performed either outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed or is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed; and (III) such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed ..." General Statutes § 31-222(a)(1)(B)(ii).