02-06-2012
[…] That characterization does not put Enterprise in any better position in relationship to its duties and restrictions under the MHRA.
II
Enterprise contends that the record does not support the district court's conclusion that its actions constituted harassment or retaliation. This argument also fails.
It is an unfair discriminatory practice for an employer, "who participated in the alleged discrimination," "to intentionally engage in any reprisal against any person because that person: (1) opposed a practice forbidden under [chapter 363A]." Minn. Stat. § 363A.15 (2008). Reprisal includes "any form of intimidation, retaliation, or harassment" and it is a reprisal for an employer to "depart from any customary employment practice" or to "transfer or assign the individual to a lesser position in terms of wages, hours, job classification, job security or other employment status." Id.
Crummy opposed Enterprise's unlawful demand for documentation of his dyslexia when he exercised his rights by contacting PACER and securing an attorney.