02-06-2012
[…] Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2(3) (2008). Enterprise insists that the statute does not apply here because Crummy was not disabled.
Regarded as Having an Impairment
Enterprise's argument fails whether or not Crummy has an actual disability if Enterprise regarded Crummy as being disabled. A disability under the MHRA is "any condition or characteristic that renders a person a disabled person." Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 12 (2008). And a disabled person is "any person who (1) has a physical, sensory, or mental impairment which materially limits one or more major life activities; (2) has a record of such an impairment; or (3) is regarded as having such an impairment." Id.
Ample evidence supports the district court's conclusion that Enterprise regarded Crummy as disabled within the statute's meaning. Andrews called the May 2009 meeting with Pence and Crummy because she wanted to discuss Crummy's dyslexia disability.