3:21-cv-01956-RBM-SBC
[…] “California Civil Code section 1714's general duty of care and California Government Code section 815.2's subsequent vicarious liability provisions are partially modified by section[s] 844.6 and [845.6] of the California Government Code[.]” Bousman, 2024 WL 1496220, at *10. California Government Code § 844.6 states, “a public entity is not liable for: (1) An injury proximately caused by any prisoner; (2) An injury to any prisoner.” California Government Code § 845.6 then states, “[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but, . .. a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.” In other words, “[a]lthough Cal. Gov. Code § 844.6 grants immunity to public entities for any injury to a prisoner, it is subject to multiple exceptions. One exception-Cal. Gov.