Cavanaugh v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] Hayes v. Cty. of San Diego, 736 F.3d 1223, 1228-29 (9th Cir. 2013) (citation omitted). Hence, to survive the motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' survival claim, the SAC must satisfy California's requirements.

California law authorizes a survival action by the decedent's personal representative for the purpose of compensating the estate for the losses suffered by the decedent prior to death, or damages that "survive" the decedent's death, including but not limited to punitive damages, medical bills, lost wages, etc. See, e.g., CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 377.30 (providing that "[a] cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action . . . passes to the decedent's successor in interest, . . . and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative"); CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 377.34 (providing that "[i]n an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative . . . on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or