Cavanaugh v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] See, e.g., CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 377.30 (providing that "[a] cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action . . . passes to the decedent's successor in interest, . . . and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative"); CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 377.34 (providing that "[i]n an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative . . . on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement"); CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 377.20(a) (providing that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period"); CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 366.1 (providing that "[i]f a