Cavanaugh v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement"); CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 377.20(a) (providing that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period"); CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 366.1 (providing that "[i]f a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced before . . . the later of . . . (a) [s]ix months after the person's death [or] . . . (b) [t]he limitations period that would have been applicable if the person had not died"). "In a survival action, a decedent's estate may recover damages on behalf of the decedent for injuries that the decedent has sustained." Davis v.