Cavanaugh v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] O'Connor, 764 F.2d 703, 707 (9th Cir. 1985), rev'd on other grounds, 480 U.S. 709 (1987) (a plaintiff's failure to comply with the CGCA's filing requirements bars pendent state claims). However, while the Court concluded that the lower court erred by failing to instruct Karim-Panahi on the necessity of alleging compliance with the exhaustion requirements, it also held that leave to amend is unnecessary where it is clear the deficiencies of the compliant cannot be cured by amendment. See 839 F.2d at 627.

Here, the County of San Diego is a public entity. See Cal. Gov't Code § 811.2 ("'Public entity' includes the state . . . a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State."); see also Willis v. Reddin, 418 F.2d 702, 704 (9th Cir. 1969) (holding that Cal. Gov. Code section 950.2 bars action against a public employee where failure to comply with the presentation requirement bars action against public entity for same injuries).