holding New York law applied because altered check was deposited in New York branch
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249-50. As the Court held in Anderson, "if the evidence is merely colorable, or is not significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted." Id. (citations omitted).
2. JCC — Breach of Warranty
When a collecting bank, meaning a bank that accepts a check for deposit and seeks money from the payor bank, presents a check to the payor bank, it warrants that it has good title to the check.See UCC § 4-207; Kous-TV, Inc. v. Spot Time Ltd., 599 F. Supp. 9, 92 (S.D.N.Y. 1984). The relevant portions of the UCC provides:
(1) Each . . . collecting bank who obtains payment or acceptance of an item . . . warrants to the payor bank . . . that
(a) he has a good title to the item or is authorized to obtain payment or acceptance on behalf of one who has a good title; and
. . .
(c) the item has not been materially altered
. . .
(2) Each . . . collecting bank who transfers an item and receives a settlement or other consideration for it warrants to his . . . collecting bank who takes the item in good faith that
(a) he has a good title to the item or is authorized to obtain payment or acceptance on behalf of one who has a good title and the transfer is otherwise rightful; and
(b) all signatures are genuine or authorized; and
(c) the item has not been materially altered; and
. . .
(4) Unless a claim for breach of warranty under this section is made within a reasonable time after the person claiming learns of the breach, the person liable is discharged to the extent of any loss caused by the delay in making claim.
UCC § 4-207.
The UCC places the initial risk of a loss from a forged or stolen check on the bank, not on the customer whose signature is forged. See UCC § 4-401; Zambia Nat'l Commercial Bank Ltd. v. Fidelity Int'l Bank, 855 F. Supp. 1377, 1386 (S.D.N.Y. 1994);Fergang v.