holding New York law applied because altered check was deposited in New York branch
[…] DISCUSSION
A. Choice of Law 1. New York Law Applies to the Relationship Between BNS and HSBC
In analyzing the choice of law question in a diversity case, a federal court applies the law of the forum state. Cap Gemini Ernst Young, U.S., LLC v. Nackel, 346 F.3d 360, 365 (2d Cir. 2003); Tri-State Employment Servs., Inc. v. Mountbatten Sur. Co., 295 F.3d 256, 261 (2d Cir. 2002); Campbell v. Metropolitan Prop. Cas. Ins. Co., 239 F.3d 179, 186 (2d Cir. 2001). In New York Uniform Commercial Code cases ("UCC") such as this one, UCC § 4-102(2) determines which forum's law governs the dispute between BNS and HSBC. Section 4-102(2) provides:
The liability of a bank for action or non-action with respect to any item handled by it for purposes of presentment, payment or collection is governed by the law of the place where the bank is located. In the case of action or non-action by or at a branch or separate office of a bank, its liability is governed by the law of the place where the branch or separate office is located.
UCC § 4-102(2); see also Zurich American Ins. Co. v. Dah Sing Bank, Ltd., No. 03 Civ. 7778 (DLC), 2004 WL 1328215, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. June 15, 2004). Because it is undisputed that the altered check was deposited at HSBC in New York, HSBC is located in New York, and the parties do not dispute its applicability, New York law governs the dispute between BNS and HSBC. Zurich, 2004 WL 1328215, at *6.
2. Canadian Law Applies to BNS's Relationship with Pfizer
HSBC argues that the UCC, and not the law of Canada, should apply to BNS's relationship with Pfizer. (See Def.'s Mem. at 5). Because BNS seeks recovery under the UCC, HSBC asserts it should be entitled to all of the defenses available under the UCC. (See id.). The difficulty with HSBC's position is that the UCC — the very law that it argues applies — provides that the liabilities between a bank and its customer are governed by the law of the location of the bank. See UCC § 4-102(2). In this case, both BNS and its customer, Pfizer, are located in Canada.