holding New York law applied because altered check was deposited in New York branch
[…] The UCC places the initial risk of a loss from a forged or stolen check on the bank, not on the customer whose signature is forged. See UCC § 4-401; Zambia Nat'l Commercial Bank Ltd. v. Fidelity Int'l Bank, 855 F. Supp. 1377, 1386 (S.D.N.Y. 1994);Fergang v. Flanagan, 665 N.Y.S.2d 785, 787 (Sup.Ct. 1997). The UCC does recognize, however, several conditions that shift the risk of loss to the customer. See, e.g., UCC §§ 3-406 (customer negligence), 3-404 (ratification), and 4-406 (timeliness). One of these conditions is if the customer fails to examine bank statements in a timely manner. Id. § 4-406. The relevant portions of the UCC provides:
(1) When a bank sends to its customer a statement of account . . . the customer must exercise reasonable care and promptness to examine the statement and items to discover his unauthorized signature or any alteration on an item and must notify the bank promptly after discovery thereof.
(2) If the bank establishes that the customer failed with respect to an item to comply with the duties imposed on the customer by subsection (1) the customer is precluded from [recovering its losses from the bank]
. . .
(4) Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank a customer who does not within one year from the time the statement and items are made available to the customer . . . discover and report his unauthorized signature or any alteration on the face or back of the item or does not within three years from that time discover and report any unauthorized indorsement is precluded from asserting against the bank such unauthorized signature or indorsement or such alteration.
(5) If under this section a payor bank has a valid defense against a claim of a customer upon or resulting from payment of an item and waives or fails upon request to assert the defense the bank may not assert against any collecting bank or other prior party presenting or transferring the item a claim based upon the unauthorized signature or alteration giving rise to the customer's claim.
UCC § 4-406.
3. Canadian Law
Both Pfizer and BNS are located in Canada, and so under the UCC, Canadian law governs their relationship. See UCC § 4-102(2).