determining that school administrators’ approval of the use of a firearm in a school play was insufficiently formal
[…] Peck v. State, 2008 UT 39, ¶ 8, 191 P.3d 4. “The test assesses (1) whether the activity undertaken is a governmental function; (2) whether governmental immunity was waived for the particular activity; and (3) whether there is an exception to that waiver.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
¶ 9 In this case, the first two questions are not at issue. It is undisputed that the school district was engaged in a governmental function under the Act's general grant of immunity. SeeUtah Code § 63G–7–201(1). It is also undisputed that, under the allegations in the Thayers' complaint, the school district waived its immunity because Tucker's death was “proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of [a governmental] employee committed within the scope of employment.” Id.§ 63G–7–301(4). The sole question certified for our review is whether the school district has retained immunity under the Licensing Exception—section 63G–7–301(5)(c) of the Utah Code.