determining that school administrators’ approval of the use of a firearm in a school play was insufficiently formal
[…] ¶ 46 As the majority acknowledges, the Utah Code generally criminalizes the possession of firearms on school campuses. Utah Code § 76–10–505.5. The statute recognizes an exception, however, when “the possession is approved by the responsible school administrator.” Id. § 76–10–505.5(4)(b). That exception is consistent with the broader outlines of legislative authority in this arena, in which the legislature generally reserves for itself the authority to regulate firearms but delegates limited authority over gun possession to local and state entities.
SeeUtah Code § 53–5a–102(4) (“All authority to regulate firearms is reserved to the state except where the Legislature specifically delegates responsibility to local authorities and state entities.”).
¶ 47 Thus, when Goulding authorized the possession of Amodt's gun on school premises, he was issuing an authorization that is expressly recognized by statute.