determining that school administrators’ approval of the use of a firearm in a school play was insufficiently formal
[…] A governmental entity may not issue approvals or authorizations to itself or its employees to immunize negligent conduct under the Governmental Immunity Act. We must read all parts of the Act in harmony with one another and take care to avoid a construction that renders any part “inoperative or superfluous.” State v. Jeffries, 2009 UT 57, ¶ 9, 217 P.3d 265 (internal quotation marks omitted). With this in mind, we note that the Act operates to grant immunity to governmental entities for their governmental functions. Utah Code § 63G–7–201(1). But it waives that immunity for injuries “proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of an employee committed within the scope of employment.” Id.§ 63G–7–301(4).
¶ 24 Were we to accept the school district's interpretation of the Licensing Exception, the waiver of immunity for acts of employee negligence would become a nullity.