determining that school administrators’ approval of the use of a firearm in a school play was insufficiently formal
[…] The paragraphs that follow set forth the questions of causation that in my view should guide the resolution of the immunity question presented in this case.
¶ 55 An analysis of the legal cause of a plaintiff's injury is required by the language and structure of the Utah Governmental Immunity Act. The Act first sets forth a general presumption of immunity—that “each governmental entity and each employee ... are immune from suit for any injury that results from the exercise of a governmental function.” Utah Code § 63G–7–201(1). That presumption is then subject to a range of express waivers of immunity, such as that for claims “to any injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of an employee committed within the scope of employment.” Id.§ 63G–7–301(4).