determining that school administrators’ approval of the use of a firearm in a school play was insufficiently formal
[…] That authority is expressly recognized in our administrative law. And our precedentsagain have endorsed the treatment of ad hoc licensing as qualifying under the statute, as in Moss where we found the Athletic Commission's decision whether to allow a boxer to compete. 2007 UT 99, ¶¶ 14–19, 175 P.3d 1042. Where government agencies exercise that authority, their action falls within the licensing exception just as much as it would if the agency chose instead to issue generally applicable regulations.
See, e.g., id. § 63G–4–503(1) (“Any person may file a request for agency action, requesting that the agency issue a declaratory order determining the applicability of a statute, rule, or order within the primary jurisdiction of the agency to specified circumstances.”).
¶ 51 Thus, I would hold that the School District issued an authorization that implicates the licensing exception.