determining that school administrators’ approval of the use of a firearm in a school play was insufficiently formal
[…] ¶ 49 The school administrator's authority under the criminal law is parallel to the authority given to government officials acting in a prototypical licensing or permitting capacity. A license or permit to operate a source of air pollution, for example, would easily qualify as an approval or authorization covered by the licensing exception. And the hallmark of such licenses or permits is an exemption from a criminal or civil penalty (for emitting air pollution that would otherwise apply).
Id. § 19–2–109.1(2)(a) (“A person may not operate any source of air pollution ... without having obtained an operating permit” from the Department of Environmental Quality.)
Id. § 19–2–115(3)(6) (“A person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor and is subject to imprisonment ... and a fine of not more than $25,000 per day of violation if that person knowing violates ... a permit condition.”)