T.H. v. Superior Court
[…] Mother is self-represented. Her writ petition does not comply with the California Rules of Court, rule 8.452, because it does not cite any legal authority, nor does it cite to anything in the record. Given the nature of her challenges to the juvenile court's orders, we nonetheless address the merits of Mother's contentions. Mother's assertion that her children should not have been taken from her is an untimely challenge to the validity of the jurisdictional finding in this case. Welfare and Institutions Code section 395 states in part: "A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed from in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed from as from an order after judgment." In a dependency proceeding, the dispositional order constitutes a judgment. (In re Eli F. (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d 228, 233, 260.) A jurisdictional finding, while not appealable, may be reviewed in an appeal from the dispositional order.