Docket No. A032348.
[…] OPINION
James J. appeals from a juvenile court order finding him to come within the provisions of Welfare and Institutions Code section 602, having found that he committed violations of Penal Code sections 288, subdivision (a), lewd and lascivious act upon a child under the age of 14; 288a, oral copulation; 236, false imprisonment; and 242, battery. We do not reach the merits of the issues presented, as we find that the appeal was taken from a nonappealable order and must be dismissed.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 provides: "Any person who is under the age of 18 years when he violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court."
All further statutory references will be to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise noted.