addressing standing
[…] Plaintiffs argue that it is "a crime under Texas law to help someone to register to vote in violation of [S.B. 1111's] confusing new requirements." But Texas law does not criminalize giving good faith but mistaken advice to prospective voters. Rather, the statute on which Plaintiffs rely applies only "if the person knowingly or intentionally " "requests, commands, coerces, or attempts to induce another person to make a false statement on a [voter] registration application." TEX. ELEC. CODE § 13.007(a) (emphasis added). See also TEX. PENAL CODE § 7.02(a)(2) (making a party criminally liable for another's offense only if he "act[s] with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense"). Plaintiffs do not assert that they plan to "knowingly or intentionally" encourage people to register who are ineligible under S.B. 1111. Plaintiffs' argument turns on the "confusion and uncertainty" S.B. 1111 supposedly injects into their voter outreach efforts.