NO. 14–15–00267–CV
[…] (d) Draws against commissions or bonuses may be recovered from the current or any subsequent pay period until fully reconciled.
40 Tex. Admin. Code § 821.26 (2015) (Tex. Workforce Comm'n, Commissions or Bonuses).
C. Substantial evidence, de novo standard of review
The trial court reviews the TWC's decision on wage claims by trial de novo to determine whether there is substantial evidence to support the TWC's ruling. Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 61.062 ; see id. § 212.202(a) (West 2015) (same standard of judicial review utilized under Texas Unemployment Compensation Act) (“Judicial review under this subchapter is by trial de novo based on the substantial evidence rule.”); McCrory v. Henderson, 431 S.W.3d 140, 142 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.). The TWC's action is presumed valid, and the party seeking to set aside the decision has the burden of showing that less than substantial evidence supports the decision.