NO. 14–15–00267–CV
[…] Admin. Code § 821.62 (2015) (Tex. Workforce Comm'n, Collection Pending Judicial Review) (“The Commission may initiate or continue collection on a final order unless a party complies with the payment provision of § 61.063 of the Act.”). However, the statute does acknowledge that judicial review of such final order may result in a determination altering the wages or penalty or removing them entirely. See Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 61.063(c).
Section 2001.174, Review Under Substantial Evidence Rule or Undefined Scope of Review, provides:
If the law authorizes review of a decision in a contested case under the substantial evidence rule or if the law does not define the scope of judicial review, a court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the state agency on the weight of the evidence on questions committed to agency discretion but:
(1) may affirm the agency decision in whole or in part; and
(2) shall reverse or remand the case for further proceedings if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;
(B) in excess of the agency's statutory authority;
(C) made through unlawful procedure;
(D) affected by other error of law;
(E) not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole; or
(F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.174 (West 2008).
Section 2001.174 falls within subchapter G, Contested Case: Judicial Review, chapter 2001, subtitle A, title 10, of the Government Code. Chapter 2001 is known as the Administrative Procedure Act. Id. § 2001.002 (West 2008).