NO. 14–15–00267–CV
[…] Ducharne argues that section 2001.174 authorizes reversal and rendering judgment (his preference) or reversal and remanding the case for further proceedings. The TWC contends that section 2001.174 is inapplicable to judicial review of a Payday Act claim. According to the TWC, the trial court's decision to reverse and remand violates the substantial evidence, de novo rule of review as provided in section 61.062 because it “could lead to all issues being re-litigated and would violate the intent of the legislature.”
The TWC also argues that section 61.063(c) provides authority for the trial court to hold a hearing, review evidence, and reach a decision as to the amount of wages owed. See Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 61.063(c) (West 2015) (“If after judicial review it is determined that some or all of the wages are not owed or the penalty is reduced or is not assessed, the commission shall remit the appropriate amount to the party assessed the wage payment or penalty, plus the interest accrued on the escrowed amount. Interest under this section shall be paid for the period beginning on the date the assessed amount is paid to the commission and ending on the date the amount is remitted to the party.”). Section 61.063 —“Payment to Commission; Escrow Pending Review; Waiver”—apparently governs in situations where the final TWC order requires a party to pay wages or a penalty, not where the final order dismisses the wage claim. See id. § 61.063(a) (West 2015) (“Not later than the 30th day after the date a commission order becomes final, the party required to pay wages or a penalty shall .... ”); see also 40 Tex. Admin. Code § 821.62 (2015) (Tex. Workforce Comm'n, Collection Pending Judicial Review) (“The Commission may initiate or continue collection on a final order unless a party complies with the payment provision of § 61.063 of the Act.”).