NO. 14–15–00267–CV
[…] See Tex. Lab.Code Ann. §§ 61.062, 212.201 –.210. Section 61.062(e) explicitly ties judicial review under the Payday Act with judicial review “in the manner as applied to an appeal from a final decision under” the Unemployment Compensation Act. See id. § 61.062(e). No provision within either Act provides for remand to the TWC for further proceedings.
Further, hearings conducted pursuant to subchapter D, Wage Claims, of title 2 or under title 4 of the Labor Code, including those under the Unemployment Compensation Act, are expressly “not subject” to section 2001.174. See Tex. Lab.Code §§ 61.058 (“(a) A hearing conducted under this subchapter is subject to the rules and hearings procedures used by the commission in the determination of a claim for unemployment compensation benefits. (b) The hearing is not subject to Chapter 2001, Government Code.”), 301.0615(a)(2) (West 2015) (“Except as otherwise provided by [Title 4], a hearing conducted under this title is not subject to ... Subchapters C–H, Chapter 2001, Government Code.”). Contra, e.g., Tex.