NO. 14–15–00267–CV
[…] See Tex. Lab.Code § 61.062 (West 2015). All parties filed motions for traditional summary judgment. The trial court granted in part Ducharne's motion for summary judgment and denied Tex–Fin's and the TWC's motions for summary judgment, reversing and setting aside the decision of the TWC. The trial court ordered the case remanded to the TWC for a determination of the amount of wages due to Ducharne. Tex–Fin and the TWC filed motions for new trial, which the trial court denied.
Section 61.062, Judicial Review, provides:
(a) A party who has exhausted the party's administrative remedies under this chapter, other than a motion for rehearing, may bring a suit to appeal the order.
(b) The suit must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date the final order is mailed.
(c) The commission and any other party to the proceeding before the commission must be made defendants in the suit.
(d) The suit must be brought in the county of the claimant's residence. If the claimant is not a resident of this state, the suit must be brought in the county in this state in which the employer has its principal place of business.
(e) An appeal under this subchapter is by trial de novo with the substantial evidence rule being the standard of review in the manner as applied to an appeal from a final decision under Subtitle A, Title 4.
Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 61.062. Subtitle A, title 4, is the Texas Unemployment Compensation Act. See id. § 201.001 (West 2015).
Tex–Fin and the TWC now appeal. They argue the same first issue—that the trial court failed to review the TWC's decision by trial de novo with the substantial evidence rule being the standard of review and erred in granting Ducharne summary judgment. As its second issue, Tex–Fin asserts that the trial court erred by instructing the TWC on remand to determine an amount of wages owed to Ducharne instead of remanding the entire case.