NO. 03-20-00025-CV
[…] Id. § 39.057(d). We disagree.
Section 39.057(d) authorizes the Commissioner to take "appropriate" action under Chapter 39A. Thus, we must look to that chapter to determine what actions are appropriate. The dissent relies on Section 39A.001, which provides that "[t]he commissioner shall take any of the actions authorized by this subchapter to the extent the commissioner determines necessary if . . . the commissioner considers the action to be appropriate on the basis of a special accreditation investigation under Section 39.057." Id. § 39.001(2). However, for the appointment of a board of managers to be "authorized by this subchapter," the requirements of Section 39A.004 must be satisfied.