NO. 03-20-00025-CV
[…] See id. § 39A.102(b). There is no statute that grants a conservator appointed under Sections 39A.101 and 39A.102 the authority to oversee the governance of an entire school district.
Similarly, there is no statute that gives a campus-level conservator the authority to suspend a school district's superintendent search. Appellants assert that Delaney has authority to suspend the search under Section 39A.003, which provides that a conservator "may direct an action to be taken by the principal of a campus, the superintendent of the school district, or the board of trustees of the district." Id. § 39A.003(c)(1). However, that section applies to district-level conservators appointed under Section 39A.001, and as indicated above, the Commissioner did not have authority to appoint a conservator under that section.
Prospective versus retrospective relief