NO. 03-20-00025-CV
[…] Section 39A.006, which is found in the same subchapter as the previously discussed Sections 39A.001 and 39A.003, applies to district-level conservators, not campus-level conservators such as Delaney. Accordingly, Section 39A.006 does not give the Commissioner the authority to appoint a board of managers in this case.
Finally, appellants assert that the Commissioner is authorized to appoint a board of managers and impose sanctions and interventions against the district (including the appointment of Delaney as a district-wide conservator) under Section 39.057(d), which provides that "[b]ased on the results of a special accreditation investigation, the commissioner may: (1) take appropriate action under Chapter 39A; (2) lower the school district's accreditation status or a district's or campus's accountability rating; or (3) take action under both Subdivisions (1) and (2)." Id. § 39.057(d). We disagree.
Section 39.057(d) authorizes the Commissioner to take "appropriate" action under Chapter 39A. Thus, we must look to that chapter to determine what actions are appropriate.