NO. 03-20-00025-CV
[…] Admin. Code § 97.1061(g). HISD alleges that the threatened application of this rule would impose "unlawful sanctions and interventions" on the district because the rule "conflicts with the limitations the Texas Legislature placed on the Commissioner in Texas Education Code §§ 39A.111, 39A.906."
The dissent concludes that the district court did not have jurisdiction over HISD's rule challenge because "the challenged rule and its threatened application do not interfere with or impair any legal rights or privileges of HISD as a matter of law." See Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.038(a) (providing that district court has jurisdiction to consider rule challenge if "the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff"). This claim was not made by Appellants in their plea to the jurisdiction and thus HISD did not have an opportunity to address it in the court below.