NO. 03-20-00025-CV
[…] Comet II Constr., Inc., 438 S.W.3d 556, 562 (Tex. 2014) (plurality op.) (quoting Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. Summers, 282 S.W.3d 433, 437 (Tex. 2009)); King v. Paxton, 576 S.W.3d 881, 889 (Tex. App.—Austin 2019, pet. denied). In Section 39A.906(b), the legislature chose to require that a campus receive an unacceptable performance rating for both the "2016-2017 and 2017-2018 school years" before a board of managers could be appointed. That did not occur here.
Next, appellants assert that the Commissioner has authority to appoint a board of managers under Section 39A.006, which provides that "[i]f for two consecutive school years, including the current school year, a school district has had a conservator or management team assigned, the commissioner may appoint a board of managers to exercise the powers and duties of the board of trustees of the district." Id. § 39A.006(b). According to the Commissioner, because Delaney served as a conservator for more than two consecutive school years, the Commissioner had authority to appoint a board of managers to the district.