NO. 03-20-00025-CV
[…] Furthermore, HISD will suffer a probable, imminent, and irreparable injury in the interim if Appellants take those actions. Appellants argue that there is no injury because HISD is "struggling" under the status quo and the Commissioner's actions will "assist" HISD in fulfilling its duties. However, the injury to HISD stems from the loss of local control over the governance of the district. The elected Board of Trustees "have the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district." Tex. Educ. Code § 11.151(b). "All powers and duties not specifically delegated by statute to the agency or to the State Board of Education are reserved for the trustees, and the agency may not substitute its judgment for the lawful exercise of those powers and duties by the trustees." Id. Absent an injunction, the Commissioner would be able to immediately and irreparably remove the elected Board of Trustees and appoint a board of managers to govern the district.