recognizing that a trial court has discretion to deny any party the right to supersede a non-money, non-property judgment
[…] Montalvo posted security with the trial court, prompting the court to order, “pursuant to Rule 24.2(a)(3) of the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, that any appeal taken of this Judgment ... will not supersede this Judgment during the pendency of such appeal.” In other words, the Board could not revoke Montalvo's professional certification, thus depriving him of his livelihood, during the potentially years-long pendency of the appeal.
See, e.g., Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.171 (“A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.”); 19 Tex. Admin. Code § 249.40(c) (2011) (State Bd. for Educator Certification, Appeals) (“Appeals from a final order of the [Board] shall be under the substantial evidence standard of review and governed by the Texas Government Code, Chapter 2001; applicable case law; and this section.”).