noting that a request for punitive damages "derives" from an underlying cause of action
[…] Rather, petitioners could satisfy a state-law duty to sell only the smaller, 20 mL vials of propofol to Dr. Desai's ambulatory surgical centers without violating their federal duty of sameness. Therefore, we hold that plaintiffs’ negligence claim is not preempted even if it required petitioners to change their vial size to 20 mL, because petitioners already have approval for that smaller vial size.
The Hatch-Waxman Act does not permit generic drug manufacturers to independently change a drug's strength, which includes a drug's vial size. See 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A)(iii) (2018) (requiring the generic drug's "strength" to be equivalent to the brand-name drug); 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b) (2020) (stating that a drug's "[s]trength" refers to "the amount of drug substance contained in, delivered, or deliverable from a drug product which includes ... [t]he total quantity of drug substance in mass or units of activity in a dosage unit or container closure").
For the reasons stated above, we conclude that plaintiffs’ negligence cause of action is not preempted by federal law and that plaintiffs’ request for punitive damages also survives to the extent it derives from the negligence cause of action.